Call (689) 264-1650

Business Funding by Industry in Kissimmee, FL

Fourteen trades have their own page. Two dozen more get a short note below on how money moves in that kind of business.

Builder with rolled plans beside a new block house under towering summer clouds

Contractors and Trades in Kissimmee, FL

Materials and wages go out before the draw comes in.

Residential Builders

Osceola County, FL counted 313 residential building construction employers in 2023, 90.1% with fewer than five employees (CBP 2023). Builders carry land, materials and subcontractor payments until a closing or a draw, which makes the timing of each draw the whole story. Most of their needs are covered on the construction page.

Electrical Contractors

The county had 67 electrical contractor employers in 2023 (CBP), with 880 employees. Wire, panels and fixtures are bought per job and billed later, and a bucket truck or lift is a large single purchase. A line of credit for job materials and equipment financing for vehicles can fit; the line of credit page explains how draws work.

Roofing Contractors

Only 25 roofing contractors were counted as employers in Osceola County, FL in 2023 (CBP), while 645 businesses in the broader roofing and structure group had no paid employees (NES 2024, a separate count). Roofers buy shingles, underlayment and metal by the truckload before payment. Materials gaps fit working capital sized to each job.

Other Specialty Trades

Pool, fencing, paving and other specialty contractors (NAICS 2389) counted 124 employers in 2023, with 1,876 employees (CBP 2023). Their equipment is specialized: trenchers, concrete equipment, pool-service trucks. Equipment financing is a first option to compare.

Restaurants, Cafes and Bars in Kissimmee, FL

Daily card income, weekly food and wage bills.

Bars and Taverns

Only 14 bars were counted as employers in Osceola County, FL in 2023 (CBP), so stand-alone bars are few among the county's employers. A stand-alone bar's main costs are stock behind the bar, coolers and draft systems, and wages for the bar team. The restaurant page covers the shared equipment and remodel questions.

Food Manufacturers and Commercial Kitchens

The county counted 17 food manufacturing employers in 2023 (CBP), from bakeries to small producers. Mixers, ovens, packaging lines and cold storage are major purchases, and wholesale customers may pay on terms. Equipment financing handles the machines; inventory financing can carry ingredients and finished stock for a large order.

Hotels and Lodging in Kissimmee, FL

Room revenue, large refits.

Health Practices in Kissimmee, FL

Visits now, claims paid later, costly equipment.

Home Health Agencies

Osceola County, FL had 35 home health care employers in 2023 (CBP) and 1,094 home health businesses with no paid employees (NES 2024, counted separately). Payroll for caregivers is a main cost, paid weekly, while insurers and programs may pay weeks later. Working capital or a line of credit can fit that gap.

Veterinary Clinics

The county had 29 veterinary employers in 2023, with 322 employees (CBP). Clinics combine medical-style equipment (imaging, anesthesia, surgical suites) with a retail side for food and medications. The large items are equipment. The medical and dental page covers similar equipment questions.

Pharmacies and Health Stores

Health and personal care stores counted 111 employers in Osceola County, FL in 2023 (CBP), most with five or more employees. Pharmacies may carry costly stock and wait on insurer reimbursement for prescriptions, a combination of retail and medical cash patterns. Inventory financing and a line of credit are the options to compare.

Shops and Stores in Kissimmee, FL

Stock bought weeks before it sells.

Clothing and Accessory Stores

The county had 130 clothing and accessories store employers in 2023, with 2,551 employees, and 56 had a ZIP 34741 address (CBP and ZBP 2023). Boutiques may buy ranges months ahead. The retail page walks through funding a range order.

Grocery Stores

Osceola County, FL had 93 grocery store employers in 2023, with 3,430 employees (CBP). Groceries carry perishable stock, and coolers and freezers are capital costs. Equipment financing suits refrigeration; inventory financing suits a larger stock commitment.

Furniture and Home Decor Showrooms

The county counted 34 furniture and home furnishings store employers in 2023 (CBP). Floor models tie up cash, and special orders may be paid to the maker before the customer pays in full. A line of credit can handle that mix; the line of credit page has the details.

Lumber, Hardware and Garden Supply Yards

There were 42 building material and garden supply employers in Osceola County, FL in 2023, with 1,186 employees (CBP). Contractor accounts on terms create receivables, and yard stock is bulky and slow to count. Inventory financing tied to the yard stock is the usual starting point.

Online Sellers

Electronic shopping and mail-order houses counted 93 employers in the county in 2023, and 96.8% had fewer than five employees (CBP). They may hold stock in storage rather than a storefront and be paid by platforms on a payout schedule. Partners read platform statements in place of card batches; inventory financing suits a large stock buy.

Salons and Personal Care in Kissimmee, FL

Chairs, stations and bookings.

Barber Shops

Osceola County, FL had 21 barber shop employers in 2023, every one with fewer than five employees, and 625 barber shops with no paid employees in 2024 (CBP 2023; NES 2024, counted separately). Chairs, clippers and the room itself are the costs. The salons and barbershops page covers them.

Fitness Studios and Gyms

The county counted 21 fitness and recreational sports center employers in 2023 (CBP). Gyms buy equipment in large batches and collect memberships monthly, so the funding question is how to pay for a floor of machines from monthly membership income. Equipment financing is the first option to look at.

Auto Businesses in Kissimmee, FL

Bays, lifts and parts on the shelf.

Auto Dealers

The county had 44 automobile dealer employers in 2023 (CBP). Vehicle stock financing is outside what this site covers; service departments, lifts and shop equipment are not. Equipment financing covers the shop side.

Commercial Machinery Repair

Commercial and industrial machinery repair shops counted 19 employers in Osceola County, FL in 2023 (CBP). Their customers are businesses paying on invoice, and their tools are specialized. A line of credit for parts and invoices, and equipment financing for service trucks, are the options; the auto repair page covers similar shop questions.

Offices and Professional Firms in Kissimmee, FL

Hours paid for long before they are billed.

Law Firms

Osceola County, FL had 93 legal services employers in 2023, 75.3% with fewer than five employees, and 51 had a ZIP 34741 address (CBP and ZBP 2023). Firms carry payroll and case costs long before fees are collected. A line of credit for operating costs is the usual fit.

Insurance Agencies

The county counted 166 insurance agency employers in 2023, 76.5% under five employees (CBP). Commission income can lag sales, and an agency may buy another agency's book to grow. A line of credit fits the lag; a term loan fits a book purchase.

Real Estate Offices

Osceola County, FL counted 323 real estate agent offices as employers in 2023, and 95.4% had fewer than five employees (CBP). Funding for the office itself (marketing, a fit-out, technology) is in scope; property purchases are not. Working capital fits commission gaps.

Property Managers and Appraisers

Activities related to real estate, including property management and appraisal, counted 216 employers with 3,517 employees in Osceola County, FL in 2023 (CBP). Their cash pattern is fees collected monthly against payroll paid weekly. A line of credit handles that cycle.

Other Osceola County, FL Businesses

Services, makers and specialty operators.

Child Care Centers

Osceola County, FL had 74 child day care employers in 2023, with 1,072 employees; only 25.7% had fewer than five (CBP). Payroll is the dominant cost, and some tuition arrives through programs that pay on their own cycles. Working capital for payroll gaps is the usual fit.

Rental Property Operators

Lessors of real estate counted 161 employers in the county in 2023 (CBP). Their large needs, buying or refinancing property, are mortgage lending, which Keelhollow does not arrange. Smaller operating needs, such as equipment for a maintenance team or a renovation of common areas, can fit a term loan.

Printers and Sign Shops

Printing and related support businesses counted 21 employers in Osceola County, FL in 2023 (CBP). Wide-format printers, cutters and laminators are specialized, and commercial clients may pay on invoice. Equipment financing is the first option.

Welding, Fabrication and Machine Shops

The county counted 20 fabricated metal product employers in 2023 (CBP). Machines such as CNC equipment, press brakes and welders are the major costs, and jobs may be paid after delivery. Equipment financing carries the machines; a line of credit can carry materials.

Warehousing and Storage

Only 9 warehousing and storage employers were counted in Osceola County, FL in 2023, but they employed 1,033 people (CBP). Forklifts, racking and dock equipment are items that can be financed; equipment financing covers them.

In short

Keelhollow Capital Group, a Kissimmee, Florida company that matches small businesses with funding partners, sorts business funding by industry, because a clinic, a framing crew and a boutique run short for different reasons. Partners consider businesses in most industries. Fourteen industries have their own page; the notes below cover other Osceola County business types and the options worth comparing.

Osceola County, FL Sectors at a Glance

Employer counts come from County Business Patterns 2023; businesses with no paid employees come from Nonemployer Statistics 2024. The two programs use different years and industry codes, so they are listed side by side and never added.

Osceola County, FL businesses by sector
SectorEmployer establishments (CBP 2023)Nonemployer businesses (NES 2024)
Construction1,13410,367
Retail trade1,0834,425
Health care and social assistance9244,068
Accommodation and food services9002,268
Real estate and rental and leasing7666,398
Other services7658,700
Professional, scientific and technical services7466,308
Administrative and support services65410,925

Partners consider businesses in most industries, and each partner sets its own criteria. Keelhollow does not arrange funding for agriculture or trucking.

By Keelhollow Capital Group · Updated

Call (689) 264-1650Request